Australian Capital Territory

ACT Rego Calculator

Registration, transfer fee and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in the ACT. The ACT sets registration by CO2 emissions category and weight, and stamp duty by emissions and whether the car is new or used. Fees are from the ACT Government pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How the Australian Capital Territory charges rego, with worked examples

The Australian Capital Territory sets rego by emissions and weight. The fee depends on the car’s emissions category and its weight. CTP is bought separately. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration fee$495
Road rescue fee$33.70
Lifetime Care and Support levy$110.40
CTP insurance$397
Total for 12 months$1,036.10

$19.92 a week. An example CTP amount of $397 is added, because the Australian Capital Territory sells CTP separately. Use your own quote.

Four cars in the Australian Capital Territory

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$978.408$1,002.70
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$1,036.108$1,002.70
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$1,260.708$1,002.70
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$1,148.406$1,002.70

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in the Australian Capital Territory

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$368.70
$30,000$1,002.70
$50,000$1,759.20
$80,000$3,445.20

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in the Australian Capital Territory?

For the four example cars it ranges from $978.40 to $1,260.70 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $1,036.10. CTP is bought separately in the Australian Capital Territory, so the calculator adds an example amount that you should replace with your own quote.

How is rego worked out in the Australian Capital Territory?

The Australian Capital Territory sets rego by emissions and weight. The fee depends on the car’s emissions category and its weight. CTP is bought separately.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in the Australian Capital Territory?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $1,002.70 at $30,000 and $1,759.20 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $51.70.

How long do I have to transfer a car in the Australian Capital Territory?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. A late transfer fee of $191.20 applies.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Access Canberra, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

ACT fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from ACT Government pages on 8 October 2026. Registration fees apply from 1 September 2026.

Registration, 12 months, private

Category comes from the combined CO2 figure: AAA is 0 g/km (battery electric or hydrogen), AA is 1 to 65, A is 66 to 130, B is 131 to 175, C is 176 to 220 or unrated, D is 221 or more.

First registered from 1 Dec 2025Up to 2,504 kg2,505 to 4,500 kg
AAA$394.90$877.40
AA$416.10$950.50
A$437.70$1,023.60
B$495.00$1,096.80
C$607.30$1,105.70
D$719.60$1,114.50

Cars first registered in the ACT before 1 December 2025 have a separate table with lower fees in some light bands, for example $498.80 for category D up to 975 kg. The calculator uses it for renewals when the box is ticked. Motorbikes are $133.30 (zero emission), $144.40 (up to 300 ml), $155.50 (300 to 600 ml) and $166.60 (over 600 ml). The road rescue fee is $33.70 a year, and the Lifetime Care and Support levy is $110.40 a year (the 2025-26 amount, the latest published). A first ACT registration adds a $118.80 surcharge ($71.50 for a motorbike, $60.20 if registration lapsed). Paying 12 months in full gets a 2% discount. Source: DI2026-146.

Transfer fee and stamp duty

Transferring registration costs $51.70, with a $139.50 late fee after 14 days. Duty is paid within the same 14 days.

CategoryUnder $45,000$45,000 to $80,000Over $80,000
AAA$2.50$1,125 + $4.00$2,525 + $8.00
AA$2.67$1,201.50 + $4.41$2,745 + $8.00
A$2.84$1,278 + $4.81$2,961.50 + $8.00
B$3.00$1,350 + $5.22$3,177 + $8.00
C or unrated$3.17$1,426.50 + $5.62$3,393.50 + $8.00
D$4.53$2,038.50 + $7.81$4,772 + $8.00

These are the new-car rates, per $100 or part, on the higher of price and market value, in force from 1 September 2025 to 31 January 2027. Used cars in categories AA to D pay the category C rates, and used category AAA pays the AAA rates. Motorbikes pay $3.00 new and $3.17 used per $100 (zero emission $2.50). Hybrids are rated by their emissions, with no hybrid concession. New rates apply from 1 February 2027. See the ACT Revenue Office.

CTP insurance

CTP is not part of the registration fee. Enter your insurer’s price to include it. No typical premium is shown because it was not confirmed from an official page. The Lifetime Care and Support levy ($110.40 for 12 months, the 2025-26 amount) is added separately. Other small levies listed by third-party sites could not be confirmed and are not included.