New South Wales

NSW Rego Calculator

Registration, green slip, transfer fees and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in NSW. Fees are the ones in force since 1 July 2026, including the $100 private vehicle discount. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of current discounts.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$

Insurers set this price, so type in your own quote. 458 is only an example: it was the average in July 2025, and insurers filed increases for January 2026. Get your price on Green Slip Price Check.

$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How New South Wales charges rego, with worked examples

New South Wales sets rego by weight. A flat registration fee plus vehicle tax that rises with the car’s weight. CTP (the green slip) is bought separately. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration fee$84
Vehicle tax$391
Registration discount−$100
Green slip (CTP)$458
Total for 12 months$833

$16.02 a week. An example CTP amount of $458 is added, because New South Wales sells CTP separately. Use your own quote.

Four cars in New South Wales

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$7643$942
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$8333$942
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$1,0385$942
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$1,0385$942

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in New South Wales

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$342
$30,000$942
$50,000$1,642
$80,000$3,142

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in New South Wales?

For the four example cars it ranges from $764 to $1,038 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $833. CTP is bought separately in New South Wales, so the calculator adds an example amount that you should replace with your own quote.

How is rego worked out in New South Wales?

New South Wales sets rego by weight. A flat registration fee plus vehicle tax that rises with the car’s weight. CTP (the green slip) is bought separately.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in New South Wales?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $942 at $30,000 and $1,642 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $42.

How long do I have to transfer a car in New South Wales?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. A late transfer fee of $193 applies.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Service NSW, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

All the fee data

These are the figures the calculator uses, plus the other NSW vehicle fees published by Transport for NSW, Revenue NSW and SIRA. Fees were checked on 8 October 2026.

Registration fee and vehicle tax (cars, wagons, trucks)
Registration fee: $84 a year for all vehicles. Vehicle tax is added on top and depends on tare weight and use. Business cars over 3,565 kg also pay an extra $343, already included below.
Tare weight (kg)Private useBusiness use
Up to 970$278$449
971 to 1,150$322$510
1,151 to 1,500$391$615
1,501 to 2,500$596$924
2,501 to 2,790$860$1,434
2,791 to 3,050$977$1,629
3,051 to 3,300$1,070$1,784
3,301 to 3,560$1,164$1,941
3,561 to 3,810$1,249$2,426
3,811 to 4,060$1,343$2,582
4,061 to 4,320$1,434$2,733
4,321 to 4,500$1,525$2,885
Motorcycles
Registration fee$84
Vehicle tax, private and business use$87
Trailers and caravans. Private caravans and camper trailers from 255 kg up to 4.5 tonnes get 40% off vehicle tax. Motorhomes and campervans do not.
Weight (kg)PrivatePrivate with 40% offBusiness
Up to 254$0$0$137
255 to 764$156$94$248
765 to 970$278$167$449
971 to 1,150$314$188$502
1,151 to 1,500$362$217$585
1,501 to 2,500$550$330$874
2,501 to 2,790$860$516$1,434
2,791 to 3,050$977$586$1,629
3,051 to 3,300$1,070$642$1,784
3,301 to 3,560$1,165$699$1,941
3,561 to 3,810$1,250$750$2,083
3,811 to 4,060$1,343$806$2,239
4,061 to 4,320$1,434$860$2,390
4,321 to 4,500$1,525$915$2,542

Primary producer trucks and trailers have their own lower rates, and first and second year apprentices can apply for a rebate. See the Transport for NSW fees page for those.

Discount and fee increase
Discount, privately registered light vehicles$100
Discount, privately registered motorcycles$80
Discount period1 Sep 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
Registration fee and vehicle tax increase from 1 July 20262.65%

The discount appears automatically when a private vehicle is due for registration, newly registered in NSW, or registered again after being unregistered. Owners whose rego was due in July or August 2026 get it at their 2027 renewal.

Transfer fees
Transfer registration within 14 days of getting the vehicle$42
Transfer registration after 14 days$193

Stamp duty is added when registration moves to a new owner, unless an exemption applies. Motor vehicle tax is payable if the previous owner had a concession you are not entitled to. If the vehicle has current NSW rego, the green slip transfers to you automatically. The seller must lodge a notice of disposal.

Stamp duty (motor vehicle duty)
Vehicle valueDuty payable
Up to $44,999$3 for every $100
$45,000 or more$1,350, plus $5 for every $100 over $45,000

The higher rate does not apply to motorcycles, buses for more than nine people, hearses and disability vehicles. For a new vehicle duty is worked out on the price paid including GST. For a used vehicle it uses the sale price or market value, whichever is higher. Undervaluing a vehicle can bring interest and a penalty of up to 90% of the unpaid duty.

Green slip (CTP insurance)

There is no fixed government price. Each insurer sets its own premium for your age, driving history, demerit points, vehicle and where it is parked. Every Green Slip includes a Fund Levy set by SIRA and GST. CTP is exempt from stamp duty in NSW.

Average Fund Levy, effective 15 January 2026
ComponentFrom 15 Jan 2026Previous period
MAOF Fund$65.50$37.50
LTCS Fund$92.10$100.00
MAITCB Fund$33.30$27.30
Total levy$190.60$164.80

Compare every insurer for your exact vehicle on the Green Slip Price Check. Quotes there can differ a little from the final insurer price.

Number plates
New, replacement and other plate fees
Standard plates, new or replacement$58
Auxiliary (bike rack) plates$56
National Heavy Vehicle plates$32.30
Exchange plates$74
Reserve plates, annual fee$74 plus special plate fees
Move plates$34
One-off transfer fee for special plates
Plate typeCar or truckMotorcycle
Standardised$32$32
Personalised$120$120
Customised$257$257
Euro numeral, N plus 1 digit$5,298N/A
Euro numeral, N plus 2 digits$3,179N/A
Euro numeral, N plus 3 digits$2,119N/A
Euro numeral, N plus 4 digits$1,059N/A
Euro numeral, N plus 5 digits$530N/A
Numeral only, 6 digits$254N/A
Numeral only, 5 digits$516$122
Numeral only, 4 digits$1,292$184
Numeral only, 3 digits$2,583$247
Numeral only, 2 digits$5,167$503
Numeral only, 1 digit$12,917$2,516
Inspections and other fees
Maximum inspection fees including GST, from 1 July 2026
InspectionLight vehicleMotorcycleTrailer, no brakesTrailer, brakes
Safety check (pink slip)$52$29$27$41
Safety and identity check (blue slip)$82$51$42$60
Written-off and high-risk vehicles (VIIU)
TypeBookingInspectionTotal
Written-off vehicle, first inspection$87$564$651
High-risk vehicle, first inspection$87N/A$87
No-show or under 24 hours notice to change$87N/A$87
Cancellations, replacements and permits
Cancel registration (unused vehicle tax is refunded, other fees are not)$37
Replacement certificate of registration or label$28
New conditional registration, admin fee plus $58 plates$28
Renew conditional registration$28
Unregistered vehicle permit$28