South Australia

South Australia Rego Calculator

Registration, transfer fee and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in South Australia. The registration line is an approximate total from the SA Government that includes CTP insurance. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How South Australia charges rego, with worked examples

South Australia sets rego by cylinders and area. Cars pay by number of cylinders and utes by weight, with a metropolitan or country rate. CTP is included. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration, levies and CTP$705
Total for 12 months$705

$13.56 a week. The South Australian figure uses the metropolitan rate.

Four cars in South Australia

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$7052$1,173
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$7052$1,173
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$8752$1,173
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$1,2408$1,173

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in South Australia

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$373
$30,000$1,173
$50,000$1,973
$80,000$3,173

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in South Australia?

For the four example cars it ranges from $705 to $1,240 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $705. CTP cover is included in the registration charge in South Australia, so you do not buy it separately.

How is rego worked out in South Australia?

South Australia sets rego by cylinders and area. Cars pay by number of cylinders and utes by weight, with a metropolitan or country rate. CTP is included.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in South Australia?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $1,173 at $30,000 and $1,973 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $33.

How long do I have to transfer a car in South Australia?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. A late transfer fee of $141 applies.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Service SA, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

South Australia fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from SA Government pages on 8 October 2026. The registration totals are the government’s own approximations.

Registration, 12 months (approximate)
VehicleMetroCountry
4 cylinder sedan or wagon$705$585
Electric sedan or wagon$705$585
6 cylinder sedan or wagon$875$755
8 cylinder sedan or wagon$1,025$900
Ute or van under 1,500 kg$990$755
Ute or van 1,500 to 4,499 kg$1,240$1,005
Motorbike 50 to 250 cc$270$225
Motorbike 251 to 660 cc$377$335
Motorbike above 660 cc$445$361

These totals include an estimated CTP premium and a level 1 administration fee. The registration fee, levies and CTP are not published as separate amounts, so use the official registration calculator for your exact bill. Fees apply from 1 July 2026. Paying late adds $22. Standard plates for a car without plates cost $35.

Transfer fee and stamp duty

Transferring within 14 days of purchase costs $33. After 14 days it costs $141, which includes a $108 late fee.

Vehicle valueStamp duty (non-commercial)
Up to $1,000$1 per $100, minimum $5
Over $1,000 up to $2,000$10 plus $2 per $100 over $1,000
Over $2,000 up to $3,000$30 plus $3 per $100 over $2,000
Over $3,000$60 plus $4 per $100 over $3,000

Rates apply per $100 or part of $100. The published page gives no start date and does not mention motorcycles or any hybrid or electric concession. Commercial vehicles have a different table that this calculator does not use.

CTP insurance

CTP is paid with registration and you choose an insurer at each renewal. Every insurer’s cover is the same, and your renewal notice shows each insurer’s price and a service rating. The CTP Regulator reported the lowest offered 12-month premium for a private passenger car in district 1 as $274.73 from 1 September 2026. Emergency services and Lifetime Support Scheme levies apply, but the published pages give no amounts.

Electric vehicles and incentives

South Australia repealed its planned EV road user charge in early 2023, and no road user charge applies now. The $3,000 new EV rebate ended on 1 January 2024. Battery electric and hydrogen cars first registered from 28 October 2021 to 30 June 2025 keep three years of free registration, so a used one may have some left. See the NRMA guide to EV incentives.