Victoria

Victoria Rego Calculator

Registration, transfer fee and motor vehicle duty for a car registered in Victoria. Victoria charges one yearly fee by vehicle type and risk zone, and the TAC charge for injury cover is already inside it. Fees are from VicRoads, the TAC and State Revenue Office pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How Victoria charges rego, with worked examples

Victoria sets rego by type and zone. One fee for cars and a different one for utes, higher in high-risk metropolitan zones. The TAC charge is included. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Registration and TAC charge$958.80
Total for 12 months$958.80

$18.44 a week. The Victorian figure uses the high-risk metropolitan zone.

Four cars in Victoria

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$958.807$1,304.90
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$958.807$1,304.90
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$958.803$1,304.90
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$959.904$1,304.90

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in Victoria

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$464.90
$30,000$1,304.90
$50,000$2,144.90
$80,000$3,404.90

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in Victoria?

For the four example cars it ranges from $958.80 to $959.90 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $958.80. CTP cover is included in the registration charge in Victoria, so you do not buy it separately.

How is rego worked out in Victoria?

Victoria sets rego by type and zone. One fee for cars and a different one for utes, higher in high-risk metropolitan zones. The TAC charge is included.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in Victoria?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $1,304.90 at $30,000 and $2,144.90 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $44.90.

How long do I have to transfer a car in Victoria?

The deadline we hold is 14 days from the sale. We have not found a published late fee, so none is included.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by VicRoads, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

Victoria fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from VicRoads, TAC and State Revenue Office pages on 8 and 9 October 2026.

Registration, 12 months
VehicleHigh riskMediumLow
Sedan, wagon, hatch or SUV$958.80$897.10$824.60
Ute, tray or van up to 2 tonnes$959.90$818.60$676.70

Each figure already includes the Transport Accident Charge (TAC), the compulsory injury cover. The zone follows the postcode of the registered address. The VicRoads page shows no start date. The TAC part is dated 1 July 2026 and the figures fit together. Concessions and 3 or 6 month terms are not covered. Motorcycle registration fees are not covered yet. See the VicRoads fee page.

Transfer fee and motor vehicle duty

Transfer fees: $44.90 for a private car sale, $22.90 for a dealer transfer and $7.20 for a motorbike. Duty and the transfer are paid within 14 days of the sale. No late fee is published on the page.

Vehicle and valueDuty, from 1 July 2026
Green passenger car (CO2 up to 120 g/km, including electric), any value$8.40 per $200 or part
Other passenger car up to $80,809$8.40 per $200 or part
Other passenger car $80,809 to $100,000$10.40 per $200 or part
Other passenger car $100,000 to $150,000$14.00 per $200 or part
Other passenger car over $150,000$18.00 per $200 or part
New non-passenger vehicle (not registered before), any value$5.40 per $200 or part
Used or re-registered non-passenger vehicle, any value$8.40 per $200 or part

Non-passenger vehicles include motorcycles, utes, dual cab utes and vehicles made to carry more than eight adults. Primary producers using a car mainly in their business also pay $8.40 per $200, which is not modelled. The calculator applies the rate for the band to the whole value. See the State Revenue Office (rates updated 29 September 2026).

TAC charge and electric vehicles

There is no green slip in Victoria. The TAC charge is collected with registration. For a sedan the 2026 TAC schedule shows $606.10, $544.50 and $471.90 for high, medium and low risk zones, and these sit inside the registration totals above. Victoria has no electric vehicle road user charge, because the High Court struck it down. Purchase rebates and registration discounts for electric cars were not researched, so none are included.