Western Australia

WA Rego Calculator

Registration, motor injury insurance, transfer fee and stamp duty for a car or motorcycle registered in Western Australia. WA sets the licence fee by weight. Fees are from the Department of Transport, Insurance Commission and RevenueWA pages in October 2026. Below the calculator there is an electric vs petrol cost comparison and a list of the fees used.

What are you doing?

Vehicle
Use

Vehicle tax is set by weight, rounded to the nearest 10 kg. Check your registration papers or the official registration calculator for the exact figure. 1,400 kg is an example.

$
$

Stamp duty is worked out on this amount, GST included. For a new vehicle use the price you paid.

When did you get the vehicle?

A one-off transfer fee applies when special plates stay with the vehicle. Numeral-only and Euro numeral plates cost more, see the tables below.

How Western Australia charges rego, with worked examples

Western Australia sets rego by weight. A licence fee for each 100 kg of tare weight, plus flat fees and Motor Injury Insurance. The examples below use the same fee tables as the calculator above, privately registered, 12 months.

Example: medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)

ItemAmount
Vehicle licence fee$416.64
Prescribed flat fee$6.60
Recording fee$9.70
Motor injury insurance$520.50
Total for 12 months$953.44

$18.34 a week.

Four cars in Western Australia

CarRego for 12 monthsRank of 8 states (1 = cheapest)Transfer and stamp duty on a $30,000 used car
Small hatch (3 to 4 cylinders, 1,500 cc, 1,100 kg)$864.166$1,070.50
Medium sedan (4 cylinders, 2,000 cc, 1,400 kg)$953.446$1,070.50
Large SUV (6 cylinders, 3,500 cc, 2,000 kg)$1,1327$1,070.50
Dual-cab ute (4 cylinders, 2,800 cc, 2,300 kg)$1,184.537$1,070.50

Transfer and stamp duty on a used car in Western Australia

Price paidTransfer fee and stamp duty
$10,000$295.50
$30,000$1,070.50
$50,000$3,270.50
$80,000$5,220.50

Medium sedan, privately bought. These are the totals the calculator gives for a purchase at each price.

Common questions

How much is rego in Western Australia?

For the four example cars it ranges from $864.16 to $1,184.53 for 12 months. A medium sedan costs $953.44. CTP cover is included in the registration charge in Western Australia, so you do not buy it separately.

How is rego worked out in Western Australia?

Western Australia sets rego by weight. A licence fee for each 100 kg of tare weight, plus flat fees and Motor Injury Insurance.

How much is stamp duty and the transfer fee on a used car in Western Australia?

For a medium sedan, transfer fee plus duty is $1,070.50 at $30,000 and $3,270.50 at $50,000. The transfer fee itself is $20.50.

How long do I have to transfer a car in Western Australia?

The deadline we hold is 28 days from the sale. We have not found a published late fee, so none is included.

Is this the official fee?

These figures use the fee tables published by Department of Transport, checked in October 2026. They are estimates. Confirm with the agency before paying.

See how every state compares in why rego costs differ between states, what a used car costs in stamp duty by state, and a new car in cost to register a new car. Figures checked 9 October 2026, and are estimates.

Keep going

Work out what an electric car would save you, or look up what a particular car costs to fuel.

WA fee details

These are the figures the calculator uses, taken from WA Government pages on 8 October 2026. Fees apply for 2026/27.

Registration (vehicle licence), 12 months
ItemAmount
Licence fee, car or ute, per 100 kg of tare (rounded up)$29.76
Prescribed flat fee, 12 months$6.60
Recording fee$9.70
Motorbike licence fee, up to 250 cc$72.72
Motorbike licence fee, power-to-weight up to 150 kW/t$102.48

A 1,650 kg car is charged as 1,700 kg, which is 17 × $29.76 = $505.92, plus the flat fee. Direct debit has lower recording fees and shorter terms are pro-rated, neither of which is covered here. The calculator applies the flat and recording fees to motorbikes too. See the official fee page.

Motor injury insurance
Class12 months
1A, private or business passenger car$520.50
2, goods vehicle including utes$483.75
4, motorcycle$342.95

Premiums include GST and insurance duty and apply to policies from 1 July 2026. There is no metro and country split for cars. Vans are not named in the schedule, and the calculator treats them as class 2. See the premium schedule.

Transfer fee and stamp duty

The vehicle transfer fee is $20.50. It and the duty are due within 28 days of buying. No late penalty is published on the pages checked.

Vehicle valueDuty rate
Up to $25,0002.75%
$25,000 to $50,0002.75% + (value − $25,000) ÷ 6,666.66, in percent, rounded to 2 decimals
Over $50,0006.5%

These rates are for cars and motorcycles up to 4.5 tonnes. There is no hybrid or electric concession on the page, and the page gives no start date for the rates. See RevenueWA.

Electric vehicles and incentives

The $3,500 WA zero emission vehicle rebate is listed as closed. No electric vehicle duty concession or road user charge was found on official pages. See the NRMA guide to EV incentives.